Fact Pattern: Claimant, a convenience store cashier, was discharged for violation of employer policy re: acceptable register shortages/overages during a 6 month period. The Hearing Officer should reset the hearing if the Hearing Officer continues to get a "fast busy signal" after diligent efforts. date of last incident did employer ask for explanation by claimant The time the hearing is adjourned should be noted on the tape and the parties should be advised of their appeal rights. Current state law, Section 207.007(b) of the reads, "Counsel or an agent representing an individual under this subtitle may charge and collect a fee for the counsel's or agent's services." (You don't need to take a lot of testimony on, for example, why the claimant didn't look for work during that claim week, but take enough testimony in case the Tele-Center has not adjudicated the issue and you need to create a case for someone there to investigate. was physician's treatment plan